Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2017-10-23T15:10:53+00:00

Privacy Policy

CloudHighway Pty Ltd trading as Attained

1. We respect your privacy

1.1.   CloudHighway Pty Ltd trading as Attained ABN 15 605 591 937 of Perth BC PO Box 8685 Perth WA 6849 (“we”, “us”, “our”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and software application (“Application”) users. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2.   “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

1.3    This policy governs our treatment of personal information, including information that we gather when you access or use any online service location that posts a link to this Privacy Policy and also applies to your use of our website, Application, products and services (collectively, the “Services”), but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We gather various types of information from our users, and we use this information for you to interact with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our Services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfil your requests for certain products and services, and to analyse how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some personal information with third parties.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1.   We will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you provide to us via our Application or in the course of our provision of the Services, or given to us in other forms.

2.2.   You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3.   Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

2.4    You may have the option of registering an account and logging into or otherwise linking to that account using a third-party account or platform such as Google. If you choose to provide or log into your account using your credentials for a third-party platform we may have access to certain information from that site, such as your name, contacts or friend’s lists, account information, public profile, and email address. Consequently, if you provide your third-party account credentials, you acknowledge that this information, as well as other information for that account (collectively, “Third-Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account if you authorize such transmissions. You further acknowledge that Third-Party Account Information transmitted to us is governed by this Privacy Policy.

3. What kind of personal information do we collect?

3.1    The types of personal information we may collect include:

(a)     identifying information such as name and date of birth;

(b)     contact information such as address, telephone and mobile phone numbers, and email address;

(c)     financial and credit card information;

(d)     third party account credentials (such as social media account information);

(e)     physical location;

(f)      IP addresses; and

(g)     images

3.2    You generally have the right not to identify yourself when dealing with us where it is lawful and practicable for us to allow it. However, on many occasions we will not be able to do this, and provide our Services to you.

4. How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our Application and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

5. Use of your personal information

5.1.    We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

5.2.    The Application may make third party social media features available to its users. We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a social media feature. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy. .Please remember that any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (in messages, via social media etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by anyone.

5.3     We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

6. Disclosure of your personal information

6.1.   We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services, for dispute resolution or for marketing purposes.

6.2.   We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

6.3.   We may also use your personal information to protect our copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of the Application, website and customers or third parties.

6.4.   Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. It is not practicable to list all the countries in which the information we collect may be located or accessed, but these may include the United States, the United Kingdom, India and Bulgaria.  

6.5.   If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.  

6.6.   By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. 

7. Security of your personal information

7.1.   We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  

7.2.   The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

8. Access to your personal information

8.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at privacy@attained.com.au.  

8.2.   We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

9. Software Application

9.1. When you use our Application

When you use our Application, we may collect certain information such as unique device ID, the IP address of your device, operating system, the type of mobile internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our Application, such that we can improve our service.

9.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our Application. Cookies are very small files which a website or software program uses to identify you when you come back to the Application and to store details about your use of the Application. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer, tablet or smartphone. Most devices automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your devise settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Application.

9.3. Automatic collection

The Application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of device you use, your devices unique device ID, the IP address of your device, your operating system, the type of mobile internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application.

9.4. Third parties

Our Application may, from time to time, have links to other applications or websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party applications and websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these third parties. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such applications or websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our Application or website, to read the privacy statements of each and every application or website that collects personal identifiable information.

9.5. Geo-location

When you visit the Application, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within to improve the user experience and display a location map with relevant advertisements. We will not share your current location with other users or partners.

10. Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Privacy Officer, Perth BC PO Box 8685 Perth WA 6849. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

11. Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.